CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:TA:349

Jeffrey E. Berman
Chesta Textiles, LLC
145 West Columbus Street
Pickerington, OH 43147

RE: The tariff classification of a kitchen towel from China

Dear Mr. Berman:

In your letter dated December 11, 2007 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, referred to as RR10-002, is a kitchen towel. It is stated to be made from 55 percent hemp and 45 percent cotton. The towel measures approximately 16.5 x 26 inches and is hemmed on all four sides. The woven terry towel features eight narrow flat woven stripes on one side.

You suggest that the towel is classifiable under the provision for flax towels, subheading 6302.99.1510, as both hemp and flax are bast fibers and are grown, harvested and processed in the same manner. While there are many similarities, the tariff treats hemp and flax (linen) as separate fibers and hemp can not be classified under a provision for products that are of flax.

The applicable subheading for the kitchen towel will be 6302.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The towel falls within textile category 899. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division